June Club Meeting

June 16, 2011
6:00 pmto9:00 pm

Meeting Date:  June 16, 2011– 6:00 PM

Meeting Location: Ridgepoint Apartments, 12600 Marion Lane West, Minnetonka

Wine and Social Hour – 6:00 pm
Dinner – 7:00 pm
Awards following dinner

“Best of the Best”: Banquet and social time followed by awards presentation:Points are accumulated throughout the competition year (September through May) and the three top scorers in each of the divisions (Monochrome Prints, Color Prints, Digital Images) are recognized during this special evening.

The “Competitor of the Year” is awarded to the person with the highest accumulated score overall score in all divisions. “Rookie Competitor of the Year” is awarded to a first-year member with the highest accumulated score overall in all divisions. The “President’s Award” is awarded to the CCC member who has shown exceptional dedication and service towards the goals, programs and projects of the club.

Judge’s awards are given based on the end-of-year judge(s) impressions of images that received an Acceptance (points = 8, 9 or 10) throughout the year.

Judges:  Rikk Flohr, Laurie Hernandez, Alec Johnson


Image of the Year (Art Dickey Award):

“Stillwater Flood and Fog” — Brian Billadeau Stillwater Flood and Fog -- Brian Billadeau 10/10

Color Print of the Year:

“Taipei 101 Observation Deck” — Lars Micheal Taipei Observation Deck -- Lars Michael 9/10

Color Print Runner-Up:

“Beaver House” — Forrest Pearson Beaver House -- Forrest Pearson 10/10

Color Print Honorable Mentions:

Monochrome Print of the Year:

“Tony Oliva” — Bill Cooper Tony Oliva -- Bill Cooper 9/10

Monochrome Print Runner-Up:

“Rex” — Geoff Kuchera Rex -- Geoffrey Kuchera 10/10

Monochrome Print Honorable Mentions:

Digital Image of the Year:

“Madame DeFarge” — Cynthia Fleury Madame DeFarge -- Cynthia Fleury 9/10

Digital Image Runner-Up:

“Eric” — Peter Wong Eric -- Peter Wong 9/10

Digital Image Honorable Mentions:

Competition Awards:

Rookie Competitor of the Year:

  1. Harold Shertner – 73 pts
  2. Michael Gilligan – 71 pts

Competitor of the Year:

Holly Kuchera / Steven Shor – 235 pts

100-Point Club:

  • Holly Kuchera – 235 pts
  • Steven Shor – 235 pts
  • Cynthia Fleury – 231 pts
  • Forrest Pearson – 224 pts
  • Geoff Kuchera – 219 pts
  • John Ringquist – 171 pts
  • Lars Michael – 167 pts
  • Peter Wong – 167 pts
  • Bill Cooper – 165 pts
  • Peter Thorpe – 141 pts
  • Lucius Luther – 123 pts

Color Print Competitor of the Year:

  1. Forrest Pearson – 96 pts
  2. Steven Shor – 81 pts
  3. Cynthia Fleury / Holly Kuchera – 68 pts

Mono Print Competitor of the Year:

  1. Geoff Kuchera – 37 pts
  2. Cynthia Fleury – 33 pts
  3. Holly Kuchera – 29 pts

Digital Competitor of the Year:

  1. Steven Shor – 99 pts
  2. Holly Kuchera – 98 pts
  3. Cynthia Fleury / Peter Wong – 95 pts

President’s Award:

Holly Kuchera
 

Comments are closed.